WAVE ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS

The WAVE Advisory Board is installed in order to support the WAVE Board, to intensify the coordination and planning for the WAVE Network, and to ensure representation from all regions. It consists of one delegate and one co-delegate (substitute) from each country. Delegates and co-delegates are appointed by the member organisations of the respective country for a certain period of time. The Advisory Board further consists of academic and thematic experts nominated by the board for a certain period of time, and are international experts. During bi-annual network meetings the WAVE Advisory Board enables the WAVE Office to work closely with its members. Every country is represented by a delegate of their choice, as well as a co-delegate, who work closely together to support the WAVE Board.

Status as of May 2022:

ALBANIA

Delegate:
Name: Ines Leskaj – Organization: Albanian Women Empowerment Network (AWEN) 
Email: ines.leskaj[at]awenetwork.org
Co-delegate:
Name: Aferdita Prrooni – Organization: Human Rights in Democracy Center (HRDC) 
Email: aprroni[at]hotmail.com

ARMENIA

Delegate:
Name: Tatevik Aghabekyan – Organization: Sexual Assualt Crisis Center
Email: tatevik.saccarmenia[at]gmail.ccom
Co-delegate:
Name: Susanna Vardanyan – Organization: Women’s Rights Centre
Email: vardanyan_9[at]yahoo.com

AUSTRIA

Delegate:
Name: Rosa Logar – Organization: Domestic Abuse Intervention Center Vienna
Email: rosa.logar[at]interventionsstelle-wien.at
Co-delegate:
Name: Maria Rösslhumer – Organization: Austrian Women’s Shelter Network
Email: maria.roesslhumer[at]aoef.at 

AZERBAIJAN

Delegate:
Name: Leyla Suleymanova – Organization: Clean World Social Union
Email: lsuleymanova[at]mail.ru
Co-delegate:
Name: Mehriban Zeynalova – Organization: Clean World Social Union
Email:  tamizdunyasu[at]gmail.com

BELARUS

Delegate:
Name: Irina Alkhovka – Organization: Women’s Rights Agenda Belarus
Email: ialkhovka[at]yahoo.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Victoria Fedorova – Organization: Law Initiative – Commission on Women’s Rights
Email: gomellawyer[at]gmail.com

BELGIUM

Delegate:
Name: Teresa Iglesias Lopez – Organization: Garance ASBL
Email: tilgarance[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Dorothée Van Avermaet – Organization: Garance ASBL
Email:  tdvagarance[at]gmail.com

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Delegate:
Name: Irma Siljak – Organization: Medica Zenica Information
Email: medica1[a]bih.net.ba; irma.siljak[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Gorica Ivic – Organization: Foundation United Women Banja Luka
Email: ivicgorica[at]gmail.com

BULGARIA

Delegate:
Name: Elena Krasteva – Organization: Alliance for Protection against Gender Based Violence
Email: office[at]bgrf.org
Co-delegate:
Name: Milena Kadieva – Organization: Gender Alternatives Foundation
Email: no6tqnka[at]yahoo.co.uk

CROATIA

Delegate:
Name: Kristina Kulic – Organization: Autonomous Women’s House Zagreb
Email: azkz[at]zamir.net
Co-delegate:
Name: Petra Kontić – Organization: Be active, be emancipated
Email: babe[at]babe.hr 

CYPRUS

Delegate
Name: Stavria Kamperi – Organization: SPAVO
Email: s.kamperi[at]domviolence.org.cy

NORTHERN CYPRUS

Delegate:
Name: Mine Atli – Organization: Association of Women to Support Living (KAYAD)
Email: mineatli1[at]hotmail.com

CZECH REPUBLIC

Delegate:
Name: Jitka Polakova – Organization: proFem
Email: jitka.polakova[at]profem.cz
Co-delegate:
Name: Dana Pokorna – Organization: proFem
Email: dana.pokorna[at]profem.cz

DENMARK

Delegate:
Name: Kamilla Bjørn Drøidal – Organization: National Organization of Women’s Shelters in Denmark (LOKK)
Email: kbd[at]lokk.dk
Co-delegate:
Name: Mette Marie Yde Poulsen – Organization: Danner
Email: mmy[at]danner.dk

ESTONIA

Delegate:
Name: Anu Laas – Organization: Women’s Support and Information Center
Email: anulaasile[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Pille Tsopp-Pagan – Organization: Pärnu Women’s Centre
Email: pille.tsopp-pagan[at]naistetugi.ee

FINLAND

Delegate:
Name: Riina Karjalainen – Organization: Federation of Mother and Child Homes and Shelters
Email: riina.karjalainen[at]etkl.fi
Co-delegate:
Name: Katju Aro – Organization: Women’s Line Finland
Email: katju.aro[at]naistenlinja.fi

FRANCE

Delegate
Organization: Fédération Nationale Solidarité Femmes
Email: direction[at]solidaritefemmes.org
Co-delegate
Name: Sarah McGrath – Organization: Women for Women France
Email: contact[at]womenforwomenfrance.org

GEORGIA

Delegate:
Name: Nato Shavlakadze – Organization: Anti-Violence Network Georgia
Email: natoshavlakadze[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Nana Gelashvili – Organization: Anti-Violence Network Georgia
Email: nanuka1099[at]gmail.com

GERMANY

Delegate:
Name: Elisabeth Oberthür – Organization: Frauenhauskoordinierung
Email: oberthuer[at]frauenhauskoordinierung.de
Co-delegate:
Name: Wiebke Wildvang – Organization: BIG – Berliner Initiative gegen Gewalt
Email: wildvang[at]big-koordinierung.de

GREECE

Delegate:
Name: Antonia Tsirigoti – Organization: European Anti-Violence Network
Email: info[at]antiviolence-net.eu
Co-delegate:
Name: Mary Pachiadaki – Organization: Union of Women Associations of Heraklion Prefecture

HUNGARY

Delegate:
Name: Enikő Pap – Organization: NaNE – Women’s Rights Association
Email: papeniko1[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Dorottya Szalay – Organization: NaNE – Women’s Rights Association
Email: szalay.dorottya[at]nane.hu

ICELAND

Delegate:
Name: Steinunn Gudjonsdottir – Organization: Stigamot
Email: steinunn[at]stigamot.is
Co-delegate:
Name: Sigthrudur Gudmundsdottir – Organization: Kvennaathvarf
Email: sigthrudur[at]kvennaathvarf.is; sigthrudur.gudmundsdottir[at]gmail.com

IRELAND

Delegate:
Name: Mary McDermott – Organization: Safe Ireland
Email: marymcd[at]safeireland.ie
Co-delegate:
Name: Mary Crilly – Organization: Sexual Violence Centre Cork
Email: mcrilly[at]sexualviolence.ie

ITALY

Delegate:
Name: Elena Biaggioni – Organization: Associazione Nazionale D.i.Re Contro la Violenza
Email: segreteria[at]direcontrolaviolenza.it; elenabiaggioni[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Marta Mearini – Organization: BeFree
Email: martamearini[at]mclink.it

KOSOVO

Delegate:
Name: Ardita Ramizi Bala – Organization: Women’s Wellness Center
Email: arditabala[at]hotmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Xhenet Syka Kelemndi – Organization: Women’s Wellness Center
Email: xhenetsyka[at]hotmail.com

LATVIA

Delegate:
Name: Inta Poudžiunas – Organization: Women’s NGOs Cooperation Network
Email: intapo[at]inbox.lv

LIECHTENSTEIN

Delegate:
Name: Jasmine Andres-Meier – Organization: Frauenhaus Liechtenstein
Email: andres[at]frauenhaus.li

LITHUANIA

Delegate:
Name: Lilija Vasiliauskiene – Organization: Vilniaus Moteru namai Intervention Center
Email: vmotnam[at]vmotnam.lt
Co-delegate:
Name: Zuzana Vasiliauskaitė – Organization: Vilniaus Moteru namai Intervention Center
Email: zuzana.vasiliauskaite[at]gmail.com

LUXEMBOURG

Delegate:
Name: Monique Lucas – Organization: Femmes en Détresse asbl
Email: monique.lucas[at]fed.lu
Co-delegate:
Name: Caroline Stella – Organization: Femmes en Détresse asbl
Email: caroline.stella[at]fed.lu

MALTA

Delegate:
Name: Lara Dimitrijevic – Organization: Network Forum Malta
Email: lara.dimitrijevic[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Marceline Naudi – Organization: Individual Member
Email: marceline.naudi[at]um.edu.mt

MOLDOVA

Delegate:
Name: Elena Burca – Organization: Casa Marioarei 
Email: eburca[at]yahoo.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Stela Babici – Organization: National Coalition “Life without Violence in the Family”
Email: stela.babici[at]gmail.com

MONTENEGRO

Delegate:
Name: Natasa Medjedovic Pistalo – Organization: SOS Hotline for Women and Children Victims of Violence Niksic
Email: niksicsos[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Zvezdana Radulović – Organization: Women’s Safe House
Email: zvezdanarad123[at]gmail.com

NETHERLANDS

Delegate:
Name: Essa Reijmers – Organization: Valente
Email: essa.reijmers[at]valente.nl
Co-delegate:
Name: Mijke Caminada – Organization: Valente
Email: mijke.caminada[at]valente.nl

NORTH MACEDONIA

Delegate:
Name: Savka Todorovska – Organization: National Council for Gender Equality (NCGE)
Email: sozm[at]t-home.mk; sozmrc[at]unet.com.mk
Co-delegate:
Name: Svetlana Janeva, Co-delegate – Organization: National Council for Gender Equality (NCGE)
Email:

NORWAY

Delegate:

POLAND

Delegate:
Name: Urszula Nowakowska – Organization: Women’s Rights Center
Email: urszula.nowakowska[at]cpk.org.pl
Co-delegate:
Name: Agata Teutsch – Organization: Autonomy
Email: a.teutsch[at]autonomia.org.pl; fundacja[at]autonomia.org.pl

PORTUGAL

Delegate:
Name: Alberta Burity da Silva – Organization: Association of Women Against Violence (AMCV)
Email: a.silva[at]amcv.org.pt 
Co-delegate:
Name: Maria Shearman de Macedo – Organization: Association of Women Against Violence (AMCV)
Email: m.macedo[at]amcv.org.pt

ROMANIA

Delegate:
Name: Andreea Braga – Organization: Filia Center
Email: andreea.braga[at]centrulfilia.ro
Co-delegate:
Name: Camelia Proca – Organization: Association for Liberty and Equality of Gender (ALEG)
Email: camelia.proca[at]aleg-romania.eu

RUSSIA

Delegate:
Name: Marina Pisklakova-Parker – Organization: National Center for Prevention of Violence (ANNA)
Email: marinapparker[at]gmail.com; annaruss93[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Anastasia Ermakova – Organization: Nizhniy Novgorod
Email: nastyaps[at]mail.ru

SERBIA

Delegate:
Name: Snežana Jakovljević – Organization: Association of Women Sandglass
Email: sandglass.ngo[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Marija Petronijević – Organization: Association of Women Fenomena
Email: fenomena06[at]gmail.com

SLOVAKIA

Delegate:
Name: Zuzana Takáč Pachová – Organization: Alliance of Women in Slovakia
Email: zuzana[at]fenestra.sk
Co-delegate:
Name: Katarina Farkasova – Organization: Fenestra
Email: alianciazien[at]alianciazien.sk

SLOVENIA

Delegate:
Name: Tajda Logar – Organization: Association for nonviolent communication
Email: tajda.logar[at]drustvo-dnk.si 
Co-delegate:
Name: Ana Jereb – Organization: Association SOS Helpline for Women and Children
Email: ana.jereb[at]drustvo-sos.si 

SPAIN

Delegate:
Name: Karishma Wadhwani Chatlani – Organization: Federación de Asociaciones de Mujeres Arena y Laurisilva
Email: karishmawadhwani[at]arenaylaurisilva.org
Co-delegate:
Name: Virginia Gil Portoles – Organization: Fundación para la Convivencia ASPACIA
Email: virginia.gil[at]fundacion-aspacia.org

SWEDEN

Delegate:
Name: Jenny Westerstrand – Organization: Roks
Email: jenny.westerstrand[at]roks.se
Co-delegate:
Name: Adine Samadi – Organization: Roks
Email: adine.samadi[at]roks.se

SWITZERLAND

Delegate:
Name: Lena John – Organization: Dachorganisation der Frauenhäuser Schweiz und Liechtenstein
Email: dao[at]frauenhaus-schweiz.ch
Co-delegate:
Name: Marion Labeaut – Organization: Violence que faire
Email: marion.labeaut[at]violencequefaire.ch

TÜRKIYE

Delegate:
Name: Elif Ege – Organization: Mor Çati Women’s Shelter Foundation
Email: elif[at]morcati.org.tr; morcati[at]morcati.org.tr
Co-delegate:
Name: Leyla Soydinç – Organization: Mor Çati Women’s Shelter Foundation
Email: leyla[at]morcati.org.tr

UKRAINE

Delegate:
Name: Marta Chumalo – Organization: Center “Women’s perspectives”
Email: marta_chumalo[at]women.lviv.ua
Co-delegate:
Name: Kateryna Cherepakha – Organization: International Women’s Rights Center La Strada
Email: k.cherepakha[at]la-strada.org.ua

UNITED KINGDOM

England
Delegate:
Name: Sarah Davidge – Organization: Women’s Aid Federation England
Email: s.davidge[at]womensaid.org.uk
Co-delegate:
Name: Gisela Valle Garcia – Organization: Latin American Women’s Rights Service
Email: gisela[at]lawrs.org.uk

Northern Ireland
Delegate:

Name: Sonya McMullan – Organization: Women’s Aid Federation Northern Ireland
Email: sonya.mcmullan[at]womensaidni.org
Co-delegate:
Name: Karen Devlin – Organization: Women’s Aid Federation Northern Ireland
Email: karen.devlin[at]womensaidni.org

Scotland
Delegate
:
Name: Gabrielle Blackburn – Organization: Scottish Women’s Aid
Email: gabrielle.blackburn[at]womensaid.scot
Co-delegate:
Name: Heather Pringle – Organization: Scottish Women’s Aid
Email: heather.pringle[at]womensaid.scot

Wales
Delegate
:
Name: Sara Kirkpatrick – Organization: Welsh Women’s Aid
Email: sarakirkpatrick[at]welshwomensaid.org.uk