WAVE ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS

The WAVE Advisory Board is installed in order to support the WAVE Board, to intensify the coordination and planning for the WAVE Network, and to ensure representation from all regions. It consists of one delegate and one co-delegate (substitute) from each country. Delegates and co-delegates are appointed by the member organisations of the respective country for a certain period of time. The Advisory Board further consists of academic and thematic experts nominated by the board for a certain period of time, and are international experts. During bi-annual network meetings the WAVE Advisory Board enables the WAVE Office to work closely with its members. Every country is represented by a delegate of their choice, as well as a co-delegate, who work closely together to support the WAVE Board.

Status as of April 2024:


ALBANIA

Delegate:
Name: Aurela Bozo – Organization: Center for Civic Legal Initiatives 
Email: aurboz[at]yahoo.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Denada Shpuza – Organization: Women Centre “Light Steps”
Email: shpuzadenada[at]hotmail.com

The list of all WAVE Members in Albania: https://wave-network.org/albania/


ARMENIA

Delegate:
Name: Ani Jilozian – Organization: Women’s Support Center
Email: ani[at]womensupportcenter.org
Co-delegate:
Name: Anush Poghosyan – Organization: Women’s Resource Center
Email: anush[at]womenofarmenia.org

The list of all WAVE Member in Armenia: https://wave-network.org/armenia/


AUSTRIA

Delegate:
Name: Nicole Krejci – Organization: Gewaltschutzzentrum Wien
Email: nicole.krejci[at]gewaltschutzzentrum.at
Co-delegate:
Name: Alicja Switon – Organization: Austrian Women’s Shelter Network
Email: alicja.switon[at]aoef.at

The list of all WAVE Member in Austria: https://wave-network.org/austria/


AZERBAIJAN

Delegate:
Name: Leyla Suleymanova – Organization: Clean World Social Union
Email: lsuleymanova[at]mail.ru
Co-delegate:
Name: Mehriban Zeynalova – Organization: Clean World Social Union
Email:  tamizdunyasu[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Azerbaijan: https://wave-network.org/azerbaijian/


BELARUS

Delegate:
Name: N/A – Organization: Women’s Rights Agenda Belarus
Email: ialkhovka[at]yahoo.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Victoria Fedorova – Organization: Legal Initiative
Email: gomellawyer[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Belarus: https://wave-network.org/belarus/


BELGIUM

Delegate:
Name: Teresa Iglesias Lopez – Organization: Garance ASBL
Email: tilgarance[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Laura Vauquois – Organization: Garance ASBL
Email: lvgarance[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Belgium: https://wave-network.org/belgium/


BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

Delegate:
Name: Irma Šiljak – Organization: Medica Zenica Information
Email: irma.siljak[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Jelena Jeličić – Organization: Foundation United Women Banja Luka
Email: jelenajelicic[at]yahoo.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Bosnia and Herzegovina: https://wave-network.org/bosnia-and-herzegovina


BULGARIA

Delegate:
Name: Elena Triffonova – Organization: Bulgarian Gender Research Foundation 
Email: etriffonova[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Genoveva Tisheva – Organization: Alliance for Protection against Gender Based Violence
Email: gtisheva[at]yahoo.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Bulgaria: https://wave-network.org/bulgaria/


CROATIA

Delegate:
Name: Kristina Kulic – Organization: Autonomous Women’s House Zagreb
Email: kristinakulic[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Mirjana Kučer – Domine – Organisation for Promotion of Women’s Rights
Email: kucermirjana[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Croatia: https://wave-network.org/croatia/


CYPRUS

Delegate:
Name: Maria Psycha – Organization: SPAVO
Email: m.psycha@domviolence.org.cy
Co-delegate:
Name: Iro Michael – Organization: SPAVO
Email: i.michael[at]domviolence.org.cy

NORTHERN CYPRUS

Co-delegate:
Name: Mine Atli – Organization: Association of Women to Support Living (KAYAD)
Email: mineatli1[at]hotmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Cyprus: https://wave-network.org/cyprus/


CZECH REPUBLIC

Delegate:
Name: Branislava Marvánová Vargová – Organization: ROSA Centre for women
Email: branislava.marvanova[at]rosacentrum.cz
Co-delegate:
Name: Jitka Polakova – Organization: proFem
Email: jitka.polakova[at]profem.cz

The list of all WAVE Member in Czech Republic: https://wave-network.org/czech-republic/


DENMARK

Delegate:
Name: Eva Bertelsen – Organization: National Organization of Women’s Shelters in Denmark (LOKK)
Email: evb[at]lokk.dk
Co-delegate:
Name: Winnie Alim – Organization: Danner
Email: wal[at]danner.dk

The list of all WAVE Member in Denmark: https://wave-network.org/denmark/


ESTONIA

Delegate:
Name: Haini Tammeoks – Organization: Pärnu Women’s Center NPO
Email: hainitammeoks[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Pille Tsopp-Pagan – Organization: Women’s Support and Information Centre NPO
Email: pille.tsopp-pagan[at]naistetugi.ee

The list of all WAVE Member in Estonia: https://wave-network.org/estonia/


FINLAND

Delegate:
Name: Katju Aro – Organization: Women’s Line Finland
Email: katju.aro[at]naistenlinja.fi
Co-delegate:
Name: Riina Karjalainen – Organization: Federation of Mother and Child Homes and Shelters
Email: riina.karjalainen[at]etkl.fi

The list of all WAVE Member in Finland: https://wave-network.org/finland/


FRANCE

Delegate
Name: Eeva Katz – Organization: Fédération Nationale Solidarité Femmes
Email: eevakatz.dcdf31[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate
Name:

The list of all WAVE Member in France: https://wave-network.org/france/


GEORGIA

Delegate:
Name: Marina Modebadze – Organization: Democrat Women’s Organization of Samtkhe -Javakheti
Email: marinamodebadze19[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Nana Gelashvili – Organization: Anti-Violence Network Georgia
Email: nanuka1099[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Georgia: https://wave-network.org/georgia/


GERMANY

Delegate:
Name: Irmes Schwager – Organization: ZIF – Central Information Center for Autonomous Women’s Shelters
Email: Frauenhaus-Kassel[at]web.de  
Co-delegate:
Name: Elisabeth Oberthür – Organization: Frauenhauskoordinierung
Email: oberthuer[at]frauenhauskoordinierung.de

The list of all WAVE Member in Germany: https://wave-network.org/germany/


GREECE

Delegate:
Name: Mary Pachiadaki – Organization: Union of Women Associations of Heraklion Prefecture
Email: info[at]kakopoiisi.gr
Co-delegate:
Name: Kiki Petroulaki – Organization: European Anti-Violence Network
Email: kiki[at]antiviolence-net.eu

The list of all WAVE Member in Greece: https://wave-network.org/greece/


HUNGARY

Delegate:
Name: Dorottya Szalay – Organization: NANE – Women’s Rights Association
Email: szalay.dorottya[at]nane.hu
Co-delegate:
Name: Vera Péterfi – Organization: Patent Association
Email: peterfivera[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Hungary: https://wave-network.org/hungary/


ICELAND

Delegate:
Name: Drífa Snaedal – Organization: Stigamot
Email: drifa[at]stigamot.is
Co-delegate:
Name: Linda Dröfn Gunnarsdóttir – Organization: Kvennaathvarf
Email: linda[at]kvennaathvarf.is

The list of all WAVE Member in Iceland: https://wave-network.org/iceland/


IRELAND

Delegate:
Name: Sarah Benson – Organization: Women’s Aid Ireland
Email: sarah.benson[at]womensaid.ie
Co-delegate:
Name: Clíona Saidléar – Organization: Rape Crisis Network Ireland
Email: cliona[at]rcni.ie

The list of all WAVE Member in Ireland: https://wave-network.org/ireland/


ITALY

Delegate:
Name: Elena Biaggioni – Organization: Associazione Nazionale D.i.Re Contro la Violenza
Email: segreteria[at]direcontrolaviolenza.it; elenabiaggioni[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Marta Mearini – Organization: BeFree
Email: martamearini[at]mclink.it

The list of all WAVE Member in Italy: https://wave-network.org/italy/


KOSOVO

Delegate:
Name: Ardita Ramizi Bala – Organization: Women’s Wellness Center
Email: arditabala[at]hotmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Xhenet Syka Kelemndi – Organization: Women’s Wellness Center
Email: xhenetsyka[at]hotmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Kosovo: https://wave-network.org/kosovo/


LATVIA

Delegate:
Name: Inta Poudžiunas – Organization: Women’s NGOs Cooperation Network
Email: intapo[at]inbox.lv
Co-delegate:
Name: Santa Laimiņa – Organization: Crisis Centre “Skalbes”
Email: santa.laimina[at]skalbes.lv

The list of all WAVE Member in Latvia: https://wave-network.org/latvia/


LIECHTENSTEIN

Delegate:
Name: Jasmine Andres-Meier – Organization: Frauenhaus Liechtenstein
Email: andres[at]frauenhaus.li

The list of all WAVE Member in Liechtenstein: https://wave-network.org/liechtenstein/


LITHUANIA

Delegate:
Name: Jurgita Peciuriene – Organization: Women’s Issues Information Centre
Email: jurgita[at]lygus.lt
Co-delegate:
Name: Vilana Pilinkaite Sotirovic – Organization: Centre for Equality Advancement
Email: vilana[at]gap.lt

The list of all WAVE Member in Lithuania: https://wave-network.org/lithuania/


LUXEMBOURG

Delegate:
Name: Monique Lucas – Organization: Femmes en Détresse asbl
Email: monique.lucas[at]fed.lu
Co-delegate:
Name: Caroline Stella – Organization: Femmes en Détresse asbl
Email: caroline.stella[at]fed.lu

The list of all WAVE Member in Luxemburg: https://wave-network.org/luxembourg/


MALTA

Delegate:
Umayma Elamin Amer Elamin – Organization: Migrant Women Association Malta
Email: migrantwomenmalta[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Lara Dimitrijevic – Organization: Network Forum Malta
Email: lara.dimitrijevic[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Malta: https://wave-network.org/malta/


MOLDOVA

Delegate:
Name: Elena Burca – Organization: Casa Marioarei 
Email: eburca[at]yahoo.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Veronica Braghis – Organization: Casa Marioarei 
Email: braghish[at]yahoo.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Moldova: https://wave-network.org/moldova/


MONTENEGRO

Delegate:
Name: Natasa Medjedovic Pistalo – Organization: SOS Hotline for Women and Children Victims of Violence Niksic
Email: niksicsos[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Arlinda Lulgjuraj – Organization: SOS Hotline for Women and Children Victims of Violence Niksic
Email: infoartbiro[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Montenegro: https://wave-network.org/montenegro/


NETHERLANDS

Delegate:
Name: Shirin Musa – Organization: Femmes For Freedom 
Email: shirin.musa[at]femmesforfreedom.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Essa Reijmers – Organization: Valente
Email: essa.reijmers[at]valente.nl

The list of all WAVE Member in Netherlands: https://wave-network.org/netherlands/


NORTH MACEDONIA

Delegate:
Name: Elena Dimushevska – Organization: National Network to end Violence against Women and Domestic Violence
Email: coordinator[at]glasprotivnasilstvo.org.mk
Co-delegate:
Name: Tea Zografska – Organization: National Council for Gender Equality (NCGE)
Email: sozm[at]t.mk

The list of all WAVE Member in North Macedonia: https://wave-network.org/north-macedonia/


NORWAY

Delegate:


POLAND

Delegate:
Name: Urszula Nowakowska – Organization: Women’s Rights Center
Email: urszula.nowakowska[at]cpk.org.pl
Co-delegate:
Name: Agata Teutsch – Organization: Autonomy
Email: a.teutsch[at]autonomia.org.pl; fundacja[at]autonomia.org.pl

The list of all WAVE Member in Poland: https://wave-network.org/poland/


PORTUGAL

Delegate:
Name: Alberta Burity da Silva – Organization: Association of Women Against Violence (AMCV)
Email: a.silva[at]amcv.org.pt 
Co-delegate:
Name: Maria Shearman de Macedo – Organization: Association of Women Against Violence (AMCV)
Email: m.macedo[at]amcv.org.pt

The list of all WAVE Member in Portugal: https://wave-network.org/portugal/


ROMANIA

Delegate:
Name: Ecaterina Avarvarei – Organization: Sensiblu Foundation
Email: ecaterina.avarvarei[at]adpharma.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Andreea Voicu – Organization: ANAIS Association
Email: andreea.voicu[at]asociatia-anais.ro

The list of all WAVE Member in Romania: https://wave-network.org/romania/


RUSSIA

Delegate:
Name: Oleksandra Nazarova – Organization: Crisis Center for Women – Institute of Non-Discriminative Gender Interrelations (INGI)
Email: oleksandra.nazarova[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Yulia Arnautova – Organization: Nasiliu.net
Email: pr[at]nasiliu.net

The list of all WAVE Member in Russia: https://wave-network.org/russia/


SERBIA

Delegate:
Name: Veronika Mitro – Organization: …IZ KRUGA – VOJVODINA, organization for the support of women with disabilities
Email: veronika.mitro[at]gmail.com
Co-delegate:
Name: Snežana Jakovljević – Organization: Association of Women Sandglass
Email: sandglass.ngo[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Serbia: https://wave-network.org/serbia/


SLOVAKIA

Delegate:
Name: Katarina Farkasova – Organization: Alliance of Women in Slovakia
Email: alianciazien[at]alianciazien.sk
Co-delegate:
Name: Dusana Karlovska – Organization: Fenestra
Email: dusana[at]fenestra.sk

The list of all WAVE Member in Slovakia: https://wave-network.org/slovakia/


SLOVENIA

Delegate:
Name: Tamara Zablocki – Organization: Association SOS Helpline for Women and Children
Email: tamara.zablocki[at]drustvo-sos.si
Co-delegate:
Name: Sabina Čobec – Organization: Association for nonviolent communication
Email: sabina.cobec[at]drustvo-dnk.si

The list of all WAVE Member in Slovenia: https://wave-network.org/slovenia/


SPAIN

Delegate:
Name: Virginia Gil Portoles – Organization: Fundación para la Convivencia ASPACIA
Email: virginia.gil[at]fundacion-aspacia.org
Co-delegate:
Name: Lucy Polo Castillo – Organization: Asociacion Por Ti Mujer
Email: lucypolo[at]asociacionportimujer.org

The list of all WAVE Member in Spain: https://wave-network.org/spain/


SWEDEN

Delegate:
Name: Jenny Westerstrand – Organization: Roks
Email: jenny.westerstrand[at]roks.se
Co-delegate:
Name: Elaine Sanchez – Organization: Roks
Email: elaine.sanches[at]roks.se

The list of all WAVE Member in Sweden: https://wave-network.org/sweden/


SWITZERLAND

Delegate:
Name: Nathalie Jufer – Organization: Brava
Email: nathalie.jufer[at]brava-ngo.ch
Co-delegate:
Name: Blerte Berisha – Organization: DAO (Dachorganisation der Frauenhauser Schweiz und Liechtenstein)
Email:

The list of all WAVE Member in Switzerland: https://wave-network.org/switzerland/


TÜRKIYE

Delegate:
Name: Leyla Soydinç – Organization: Mor Çati Women’s Shelter Foundation
Email: leyla[at]morcati.org.tr
Co-delegate:
Name: Elif Ege – Organization: Mor Çati Women’s Shelter Foundation
Email: elif[at]morcati.org.tr; morcati[at]morcati.org.tr

The list of all WAVE Member inTürkiye: https://wave-network.org/turkey/


UKRAINE

Delegate:
Name: Marta Chumalo – Organization: Center “Women’s perspectives”
Email: marta_chumalo[at]women.lviv.ua
Co-delegate:
Name: Anastasiia Nenka – Organization: Women’s Information Consultative Center
Email: n0675036767[at]gmail.com

The list of all WAVE Member in Ukraine: https://wave-network.org/ukraine/


UNITED KINGDOM

England
Delegate:
Name: Sarah Davidge – Organization: Women’s Aid Federation England
Email: s.davidge[at]womensaid.org.uk
Co-delegate:
Name: Gisela Valle Garcia – Organization: Latin American Women’s Rights Service
Email: gisela[at]lawrs.org.uk

Northern Ireland
Delegate:

Name: Sonya McMullan – Organization: Women’s Aid Federation Northern Ireland
Email: sonya.mcmullan[at]womensaidni.org
Co-delegate:
Name: Karen Devlin – Organization: Women’s Aid Federation Northern Ireland
Email: karen.devlin[at]womensaidni.org

Scotland
Delegate
:
Name: Becky Jones – Organization: Scottish Women’s Aid
Email: becky.jones[at]womensaid.scot
Co-delegate:
Name: Sandy Brindley – Organization: Rape Crisis Scotland
Email: Sandy.Brindley[at]rapecrisisscotland.org.uk

Wales
Delegate
:
Name: Sara Kirkpatrick – Organization: Welsh Women’s Aid
Email: sarakirkpatrick[at]welshwomensaid.org.uk
Co-delegate:
Name: Stephanie Grimshaw – Organization: Welsh Women’s Aid
Email: stephaniegrimshaw[at]welshwomensaid.org.uk

The list of all WAVE Member in United Kingdom: https://wave-network.org/united-kingdom/

WOMEN AGAINST VIOLENCE EUROPE
Data protection
, Owner: (Registered business address: Germany), processes personal data only to the extent strictly necessary for the operation of this website. All details in the privacy policy.
Data protection
, Owner: (Registered business address: Germany), processes personal data only to the extent strictly necessary for the operation of this website. All details in the privacy policy.